Pixar Films Ranked
This is my personal ranking of the Pixar movies.
- The Incredibles: It may be hyperbole to say perfect in every way, but really, it is. The only reason I went to see Cars after this one was because of my attraction to the subject matter.
- Wall-E: Still comparatively new, shiny. We'll have to see if it lasts on repeated viewings. So far it has.
- Toy Story 2: Easily the better of the two Toy Story movies.
- Monsters, Inc
- Cars: I liked it because of the subject matter. The only movie I have a toy from -- I have a Luigi dressed up in his Ferrari fan gear.
- Finding Nemo
- Toy Story
- A Bugs Life: Still an excellent movie. The strength of Pixar's offerings is emphasized when an excellent movie like this is at the bottom of a list.
Not ranked:
- Ratatoulie: Somehow the thought of a rat in a kitchen didn't appeal to me.
- Up: have not seen yet. Doesn't reach out and grab me.